You are here: Home page » contact » offer request

privacy policy

Data protection:
Subject of data protection
Data security is one of SMD’s primary concerns.
For SMD the protection of your privacy in connection with the application of your personal data during the usage of this website is of major importance.
Hereafter, we would like to explain how we proceed with your data.
For us, it goes without saying that we respect and adhere to the German statutory provisions in regard to data protection (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and other data protection laws.
You can trust us, when it comes to your personal data!
It will be encrypted and transmitted to us via digital security systems. By technical provisions our website is protected against damage, destruction or unauthorized access.
Each time a user accesses the contents of the SMD website or retrieves a file, data about this process will be automatically stored in a log file.
This storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes only.
In particular, the following data record will be stored about each retrieval:
- name of the file retrieved / downloaded
- date and time of retrieval / download
- transmitted data volume
- message, whether the download was successful
- description of the used web browser type
- requesting IP - address

Scope of data collection and storage
In general, it is not necessary to indicate personal data in regard to the usage of our website. However, we may need your personal data, if applicable, in order to actually render our best services. This applies to consignments of information material or ordered goods as well as to answering your individual questions. If you ask us to provide a service or ship goods to your address, we basically only collect and save your personal data as far as it is necessary for the service delivery or the implementation of the contract. This might involve, that your personal data has to be forwarded to an enterprise, we have instructed to take care of the service delivery or the execution the order.
These enterprises might be e. g. forwarding agency or other service companies. If we implement one of the following or other actions or render services, we would like to collect and save your personal data. We will explicitly ask for your permission on a corresponding page.

-Receiving the SMD - newsletter
-Lottery participation
-Credit assessment and age verification to enable our service- and payment methods
-Personalization of our website
-Further services and offers, where your explicit permission in regard to data collection and -saving is necessary
-After full implementation of your order your personal data will be blocked and deleted after the expiration of all regulations according to the German tax- and commercial law as long as you have not explicitly agreed to a use of your data extending this period.

If you have registered yourself using your email address in order to receive the SMD newsletter, we will also use it after the execution of the order for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Data collection via Google – Analytics
Our website uses Google – Analytics, a Google Inc. web analytics service (“Google”). Google – Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files saved on your computer allowing an analysis of how you use our website.
Information about e. g. your operation system, your browser, your IP-address, the address of the website you visited before (referrer-URL) and date and time of your visit of our website will be captured.
The information created by this text files about the use of our website will be transmitted to and saved at a Google server situated in the USA. Google will use this information to analyze your usage of our website, to compile reports about the website activities for the website operators and to render further services regarding the use of the website and the internet. Where required Google will forward this informa-tion to third parties provided that this is prescribed by law or, that third parties will process this data on behalf of Google.
No direct personal data of the user will be saved, but only the internet protocol address. This information serves to identify you when visiting our website again and to facilitate naviga-tion for you.
Cookies enable us , for example, to adapt a website according to your interests or to save your password, so that you do not have to enter it each time you are visiting our homepage.

You can avoid the installation of cookies by appropriately adjusting your browser software, however, it might be the case, that you cannot use all functions of the homepage then.

Data collection and storage of usage data
To optimize our website we collect and save data, such as date and time of page view, the page from which you have accessed our site from etc. This process is anonymous, without personally identifying the user of the website.
User profiles are created by means of a pseudonym where appropriate.
At this we also apply cookies and there is no link between the natural people behind the pseudonym and the collected usage data for collection and storage of the usage data.

These are small text files, which are saved on your computer to serve you in regard to the storage of statistical informa-tion, such as operating system, your internet use program (browser), IP-address, the website visited before (referrer-URL) and the time. This data is exclusively collected for statistical purposes in order to continuously optimize our internet offer and to be able to design it in a more attractive way.

The collection and storage exclusively takes place in an anonymous and pseudonomized form and allows no conclusion on you as being the natural person.

Data use for a specific purpose
We adhere to the principle of earmarked data and only use collect, process and save your individual data for purposes you have notified us of. Your individual data will not be transmitted to third parties without your explicit approval, unless this will be necessary for the provision of services or the execution of the contract.
Also the transmission of this data to authorities or state institutions only takes place within the scope of statutory obligations to furnish information, or if we are under an obligation to furnish information by virtue of a court order.
The internal data protection is also of major importance for us.

Our employees and the service companies assigned by us are sworn to data secrecy and to the strict adherence to the existing data privacy rules.
All data available under www.smd-foerdertchnik.de and www.smd-foerdertechnik.com, hosted on our server, is protected against unauthorized access by security systems.
Our staff and our service providers check the effectiveness of this protection on a regular basis.

Disclosure and right of withdrawal
Anytime and without stating any reasons you will be informed about your personal data saved with us free of charge.
You may at any time have the data, which has been collected by us blocked, corrected or deleted.
You may also at any time and without giving any reasons revoke the consent you have given us to collect and use the data. For this purpose, please contact the contact address stated in the imprint.
If you have any further questions on our information about data protection and the data processing of your individual data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time.
We explicitly reserve the right to make changes to these data protection regulations, complete, correct, amend or partially or fully delete them at any time in response to the data protection law in operation.
In particular, if new legal requirements or technical develop-ments necessitate the appropriate adaptation of these data protection provisions, we will carry out a corresponding adjustment.

If you have further question, please ask us.
SMD Fördertechnik GmbH
Robert- Bosch-Str. 7
42477 Radevormwald
internet@smd-foerdertechnik.com